Past Committees

Appointments and Promotions Committee

The H&S Appointments and Promotions Committee is recognized as one of the most important committees in the School. Until 2007/08, it was comprised of two faculty members from each of the three academic clusters.  Beginning in 2007/08, an Appointments and Promotions Committee was appointed in each cluster.  Listed below are A&P Committee members by year:

1990/91
Hans Andersen; Joan Bresnan; George Fredrickson; David Halliburton; Craig Heller; David Holloway

1991/92
Hans Andersen; Lucius Barker; Russell Berman; Joan Bresnan; David Halliburton; Doug Osheroff

1992/93
Hans Andersen; Fred Dretske; Stephen Orgel; Doug Osheroff; Cecilia Ridgeway; Brian Wandell

1993/94
Malcolm Beasley; Albert Gelpi; Pat Jones; Cecilia Ridgeway; Paul Robinson; Gavin Wright

1994/95
Timothy Bresnahan; Terry Castle; Pat Jones; George Papanicolaou; Cecilia Ridgeway; Paul Robinson

1995/96
Timothy Bresnahan; Terry Castle/Paul Robinson; Steve Chu; Eve Clark; George Papanicolaou; Claude Steele

1996/97
Russell Berman; Eve Clark; Sharon Long; George Papanicolaou; Claude Steele; Gavin Wright

1997/98
Mac Beasley; Russell Berman; Seth Lerer; Sharon Long/Robert Waymouth; Nancy Tuma; Gavin Wright

1998/99
Blas Cabrera; Seth Lerer; John Pencavel; Susan Stephens; Nancy Tuma; Robert Waymouth

1999/00
Blas Cabrera; Laura Carstensen; John Pencavel; Aron Rodrigue; Susan Stephens; Peter Vitousek

2000/01
Laura Carstensen; Barry Weingast; Arnold Rampersad; Aron Rodrigue; Iain Johnstone; Peter Vitousek

2001/02
Sandy Fetter; Paula Findlen; Ian Hodder; Iain Johnstone; Arnold Rampersad; Gavin Wright

2002/03
B. Douglas Bernheim; Ralph Cohen; Paula Findlen; Beth Levin; W.E. Moerner; Ellen Markman

2003/04
Terry Castle; Ralph Cohen; Ian Hodder; Narayana Kocherlakota; Beth Levin; W. E. Moerner

2004/05
Douglas Bernheim; Gunnar Carlsson; Terry Castle; Michael Friedman; Susan McConnell; Jack Rakove

2005/06
Gunnar Carlsson; James Fishkin; Mark Kasevich; Nancy Kollmann; Peggy Phelan; Jack Rakove

2006/07
James Fishkin; Mark Kasevich; Peter Klenow; Nancy Kollmann; Richard Schoen; Kenneth Taylor

2007/08
Humanities:  Aron Rodrigue, Ken Taylor, Karol Berger, Hester Gelber, Stanley Peters, Terry Castle
Natural Sciences:  Pat Burchat, Trevor Hastie, Aharon Kapitulnik, Rafe Mazzeo, Bob Simoni, Richard Zare
Social Sciences:  Jim Ferguson, Jim Fishkin, Tim Bresnahan, Jim Fearon, Brian Wandell, Mark Granovetter 

2009/10
Humanities:  Paula Findlen, Robert Harrison, Kris Samuelson, Walter Scheidel, Jennifer Summit, Tom Wasow
Natural Sciences:  Trevor Hastie, Aharon Kapitulnik, Rafe Mazzeo, Robert Simoni, Richard Zare
Social Sciences:  Larry Goulder, James Fearon, James Ferguson, James Fishkin,  Cecilia Ridgeway, Brian Wandell

2010/11
Humanities:  Paula Findlen, Helen Longino, Beth Levin, Richard Martin, Gabriella Safran, Jennifer Summit
Natural Sciences:  Steven Kahn, Steven Kerckhoff, Hideo Mabuchi, James Nelson, Wing Wong, Richard Zare
Social Sciences:  James Fishkin,  Larry Goulder, James McClelland, Josiah Ober, Andrew Walder, Sylvia Yanagisako

2011/12
Humanities:  Helen Longino, Gabriella Safran, Walter Scheidel, Nancy Troy, Tom Wasow,  Kären Wigen
Natural Sciences: Steven Kahn, Steven Kerckhoff, Hideo Mabuchi, W.E. Moerner, James Nelson, Wing Wong
Social Sciences:  James Ferguson, James Fishkin, Jonathan Levin, Jay McClelland, Josiah Ober

2012/13
Humanities:  Walter Scheidel, Gabriella Safran (F, S),  Hester Gelber (W), Gavin Jones, Nancy Troy, Tom Wasow, Kären Wigen
Natural Sciences:  Hideo Mabuchi, Bob Simoni, W.E. Moerner, Steven Kerckhoff, Steven Kahn, Guenther Walther
Social Sciences: James Ferguson, James Fishkin, Jonathan Levin, Josh Ober, Ian Gotlib, Mark Granovetter

2013/14
Humanities:  Paul Harrison, Gavin Jones, Gabriella Safran, Walter Scheidel, Nancy Troy,  Kären Wigen
Natural Sciences:  Hideo Mabuchi, Bob Simoni, W.E. Moerner, Peter Michelson, Guenther Walther, Brian White
Social Sciences:  James Fishkin, Judith Goldstein, Ian Gotlib, Mark Granovetter, Jonathan Levin,  Sylvia Yanagisako

2014/15
Humanities:   Lanier Anderson, Ron Egan, Paul Harrison,Gavin Jones,  Nancy Troy,  Caroline Winterer
Natural Science:  Hideo Mabuchi, Keith Hodgson, Peter Michelson, Timothy Stearns, Guenther Walther, Brian White
Social Sciences: Douglas Bernheim, Judith Goldstein, Ian Gotlib, Mark Granovetter, James Hamilton,  Sylvia Yanagisako

2015/16
Humanities:  Alexander Nemerov, Dan Edelstein, Paul Harrison,Krista Lawlor,Caroline Winterer, Alex Woloch
Natural Sciences: Emmanuel Candes, Keith Hodgson,Hideo Mabuchi, Peter Michelson,Time Stearns, Guenther Walther, Brian White
Social Sciences: Doug Bernheim, Judy Goldstein, Ian Gotlib, Fred Turner, Sylvia Yanagisako, Xueguang Zhou

2016-17
Humanities: Alexander Nemerov, Dan Edelstein, Paul Harrison,Krista Lawlor,Caroline Winterer, Alex Woloch, Dan Jurafsky, Lanier Anderson
Natural Sciences:  Emmanuel Candes, Martin Fejer, Keith Hodgson, Eleny Ionel, Peter Michelson,Tim Stearns,
Social Sciences:  Doug Bernheim, Jim ferguson, Judy Goldstein, Ian Gotlib, Fred Turner, Xueguang Zhou

2017-18
Humanities: Dan Edelstein, John Kieschnick, Alexander Nemerov, Matthew Sommer, Caroline Winterer, Alex Woloch
Natural Sciences: Emmanuel Candes, Martin Fejer, Keith Hodgson, Eleny Ionel, Peter Michelson, Tim Stearns
Social Sciences: Doug Bernheim, Judy Goldstein, Ian Gotlib, Fred Turner, Sylvia Yanagisako, Xueguang Zhou

2018-19
Humanities: Lanier Anderson, Daniel Edelstein, Roland Greene, Paul Harrison, Krista Lawlor, Alexander Nemerov, Matthew Sommer, Blakey Vermeule
Natural Sciences: Martin Fejer, Keith Hodgson, Shamit Kachru, Rafe Mazzeo, Peter Michelson, Art Owen, Timothy Stearns
Social Sciences: Douglas Bernheim, Judy Goldstein, Jay Hamilton, Thomas Hansen, Ellen Markman, Michael Rosenfeld, Anthony Wagner

H&S Faculty Affairs staff site

To get access, or to report login issues, please contact Connor Crutcher.

Login to see all content